Privacy

The information we collect and what we do with it.

To ensure that we keep delivering the best service and products for you and your family, we collect and hold some details about you when you get in touch or contact us. We treat the privacy of your personal information in the same way that we treat our own information – with care and consideration.
The transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure. However, once received by us, we have taken every effort to ensure that your personal information remains protected and secure, including the undertaking of regular reviews of our security procedures.

For all personal information held, we would like to keep this as up-to-date as possible. Please advise us of any changes to your details and preferences so that we may update our records as quickly as possible.
The information we hold is your information – you are entitled to request details of any information held about you, to correct any errors or to request that all information is deleted. For further information, please contact our Data Protection Officer via the contact details below and we will make all reasonable efforts to action your request.

What we do:
All personal information is stored on secure databases and servers.
All personal information will be retained within the European Economic Area and therefore will be covered by data protection laws within the European Economic Area.
All personal information is only accessible to the relevant personnel within Worlds Apart and selected service providers.
What we don’t do:
We will never sell or share your information with any third party, except in circumstances where we are legally obliged to do so or entitled to do so by law.

Our Mailing List:
When you join our mailing list, we ask for information about yourself, such as your name and email address.

What we do:
We will keep a record of this information and use this information for the following purposes:
• To send you news of promotional offers that provide savings on products
• To send you information about new products and services
• To send you details of upcoming competitions and offers
• To send you updates regarding features and content updates on our website
We will keep your information safe within secure databases and your data is only accessible to key personnel within our Marketing team.

What we don’t do:
We always aim to send you relevant information that we believe will be of interest to you. We will not send you irrelevant news or information relating to third parties.
Contact Us:
What we do:
If you get in touch with us regarding a particular product or service, we may keep a record of that correspondence in order to reply to you regarding your particular query or issue.
We will keep this information for a sufficient period of time to ensure that your query has been successfully resolved.
What we don’t do:
We will not use this information to market to you directly, unless you expressly give us permission to do so. Information provided in the course of resolving your query will not be recorded against personal details we may hold for you within our mailing lists.

Competitions:
What we do:
When you enter a competition, we will collect information from you such as your name and email address. We will keep a record of this information and use this information to contact you should your entry be a competition winner. Further contact information may then be requested from prize winners in order to facilitate prize delivery.

What we don’t do:
We do not hold onto the information provided within a competition form. Once the competition has closed and prizes have distributed, all personal information collected in relation to the competition will be securely destroyed, unless competition entrants have given express permission to join our mailing lists (see above).

Research Data:
We value your opinion on our products as it helps us gain great insights and helps us to develop better products, maximising play value.
What we do:
Occasionally, we may request your feedback on various topics for research purposes via our mailing lists or competition entry forms. Your feedback does not have to be provided. This information will simply be used for research purposes to improve the products and services we offer.
What we don’t do:
This information will be collated and maintained but will not be recorded against personal data and can therefore not be used to identify any individual.

Our Retail Partners:
Our website may contain hyperlinks to sites operated by third parties. These are primarily our retail partners that stock our products in store and online. The links provide an opportunity to direct you to a selection of places to shop. The content of these sites is outside of our control and therefore we advise you to refer to their respective Privacy Policies. We cannot be held responsible for the content or practices of third party sites.

Cookies:
Cookies make your website experience faster and easier. Our website uses cookies to help you move around the site and find the information you’re looking for.
Cookies are:
Cookies are small text files that websites can send to your computer. The cookies on our site tell us information about your visit such as the pages you visit and where you may go to once you have left.
On your first visit, you will receive the opportunity to sign up to our newsletter. On subsequent visits, our site’s cookies remember that you have visited before and therefore do not present you with this option again.

Cookies are not:
They are not computer programs and cannot read other information stored on your hard drive. They can’t be used to spread viruses or get your email address.
The European Union Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications – which came into force on 31st July 2002 – shows that cookies are a useful tool for many activities, including checking the identity of website users. The Directive makes it compulsory for websites to inform users if cookies are being used and how they are used. That’s why we’re sharing this information with you.
You can find out more about cookies by visiting www.aboutcookies.org

Worlds Apart Ltd takes the privacy and security of your personal information that you have trusted to us very seriously. By continuing to access our website, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Notice. If you have any queries, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer via the details below.

Worlds Apart is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration reference: Z8183625

Data Protection Officer
Worlds Apart Ltd
Unit 3 Hurling Way
St. Columb Major Business Park,
St. Columb Major
Cornwall
TR9 6SX

Freephone UK: 0800 3898591